Privacy Policy

Mobile Device Signout ("MDS") is a web-based service ("Service"), owned and operated by Pixel8ed, that is accessed either online or on a school-based server ("Access").

Pixel8ed is committed to protecting the safety and security of our clients and users ("Users" collectively) and are sensitive to our User's concerns about the safety of the personal information provided to us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how any personal information collected by us is used.

The information we collect from you the client when placing an order is ONLY used for conveying download/use information and for invoicing purposes. We do NOT under ANY circumstances share this information with any third parties.

In addition, this Privacy Policy has been developed with the standards required to be compliant with the United States Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

All student information you enter into Mobile Device Signout is ONLY used for the purposes of tracking device/item use, as is the purpose of Mobile Device Signout ("MDS"). We take yours and your students' privacy VERY seriously and will not retrieve, share, or otherwise access ANY student information for any purpose other than when providing technical support. We will only access student information when providing technical support as requested by you, the client, and it is absolutely necessary to do so to maintain and resume the MDS Services in a timely manner.

Registrants' personal information is uploaded to and kept on servers that we maintain or that are maintained by third parties that comply with strict contractual privacy obligations. It is not otherwise transferred internationally except where a copy is sent to the Registrant itself at their request. Registrants must consent for their personal information to be transferred and stored in this manner at the time of registration.

Pixel8ed reserves the right to change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any applicable laws or for any other reason at any time. Therefore our Registrants are required to check the Privacy Policy periodically to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions. Registrants may wish to check it each time they submit personal information. You will be deemed to have consented to such variation by your continued use of the Site following any changes being made.


Not working or want to provide feedback?
Contact us at support@mobiledevicesignout.ca
Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy